The AIA Historical Directory of American Architects

Wiki Pages: roster

Page Tools

The Architects’ Roster, 1946-53

 

The AIA Archives has Architects' Roster Questionnaires for over a thousand firms. All have been scanned (including low-resolution copies of photos if they exist). The list below is arranged by state and city. Not all AIA chapters participated in the program. To view the questionnaires, click on the firm name, then click on Architects’ Roster Questionnaire under Archival Holdings in the firm’s record.

 

Alabama    Arizona    Arkansas    California    Colorado    Connecticut    Delaware

District of Columbia    Florida    Georgia    Hawaii    Illinois    Indiana    Iowa

Kansas    Kentucky    Louisiana    Maine    Maryland    Massachusetts    Michigan

Minnesota    Mississippi    Missouri    Montana    Nebraska    Nevada    New Hampshire

New Jersey    New Mexico    New York    North Carolina    North Dakota    Ohio

Oklahoma    Oregon    Pennsylvania    Rhode Island    South Carolina    Tennessee

Texas    Utah    Vermont    Virginia    Washington    West Virginia    Wisconsin

Canal Zone    Puerto Rico    Mexico

 

About the Architects’ Roster

 

Established in 1946 on the recommendation of the AIA Committee on Architect and Government Relations, the "Architects' Roster and/or Register of Architects Qualified for Federal Public Works" was intended to help the private architect get federal work. Questionnaires were sent to all registered architects in the United States, and review committees were established to judge the qualifications of those answering the questionnaires. The qualified list was available to government agencies involved in building programs.

 

Almost immediately, in 1947, the "Register" was abandoned in favor of a simple "Roster," maintained as "an accurate record of the background and achievements of the members of the architectural profession." Individuals or firms wishing to do federal work could check the appropriate blank of the questionnaire, but the Committees of Review would no longer judge the qualifications of the architects, only substantiate the accuracy of statements made on the form.

 

By the time of the 1953 roster this attempt, too, had been abandoned, and forms carried the disclaimer, "The American Institute of Architects assumes no responsibility for the accuracy of statements made in this questionnaire. The obligation to maintain this record as a current description of an architectural firm rests with the firm..."

 

The portions of the Roster which survive in the AIA Archives are a valuable source of documentation for the profession prior to 1953.

 

       --by Tony Wrenn, HAIA, former AIA Archivist, text from 1982 exhibit catalog

 

 

Alabama

   Auburn

        Keith G. Reeve, Architect    1946, 1953

   Birmingham

        Earl O. Murray    1946

        Pembleton & Mims, Architects    1953

        John W. Powers, Jr.    1946

        Jack B. Smith    1946

        Warren, Knight & Davis    1947, 1949, 1953

   Mobile

        Harry Inge Johnstone, Architect    1946

   Montgomery

        Clyde C. Pearson & Farrow L. Tittle, Architects, John H. Hancock & Parker A. Narrows, Associates    1946

        Sherlock, Smith & Adams, Inc.    1946, 1953

   Opelika

        William N. Womelsdorf    1946

   Tuscaloosa

        Don Buel Schuyler, Architect    1946, 1953

 

Arizona

   Phoenix

        H. H. Green, Architect    1953

 

Arkansas

   Little Rock

        Wittenberg, Delony and Davidson--Architects-Engineers    1953

 

California

   Bakersfield

        Wright, Metcalf and Parsons    1946

   Berkeley

        Russell Guerne deLappe    1946

        Dragon, Schmidts & Hardman    1946

        Arthur H. Memmler    1946

        Kermit M. Paulson    1946

   Carmel

        Robert Stanton    1953

   Fresno

        Fred L. Swartz and William G. Hyberg    1946

   Glendale

        H. J. Reed Barrett    1946

        Graham Latta    1946

   La Canada

        Richard A. Hansen    1946

   La Jolla

        Donald Campbell, Architect    1953

   Lemon Grove

        Russel Ray    1946

   Los Altos

        Lawrence Gentry    1946

   Los Angeles

        George J. Adams    1946

        William Allen & W. George Lutzi    1953

        Welton Becket and Associates    1953

        Ralph M. Crosby    1946, 1953

        Roy W. Donley    1946

        Daniel A. Elliott    1946

        Hiram J. Hamer    1947, 1953

        John Robert Harris    1953

        E. W. Hoak    1946

        Richard Frederick King    1946, 1953

        Paul Kingsbury    1946

        Robert Kliegman    1946

        Guy Oran Koepp    1946

        Roy A. Lippincott    1953

        Samuel E. Lunden, Architect    1947, 1949, 1953

        Maynard Lyndon    1946

        Marsh, Smith & Powell    1946

        Albert C. Martin and Associates - Architects and Engineers    1947, 1953

        Harry T. Miller    1946

        Charles F. Pyke    1946, 1949, 1953

        Monroe R. Sandel    1946

        R. M. Schindler    1946

        Van Lee Schmidt, Architect and Engineer    1954

        Ellis Wing Taylor    1947, 1949

        Edward Gray Taylor and Ellis Wing Taylor    1946

        Burnett C. Turner and Associates    1953

        Van Dyke and Barnes    1953

        A. R. Walker    1946

        Wendell W. Warren    1946, 1953

        Adrian Wilson    1946

        Adrian Wilson and Associates    1953

   Los Gatos

        Sobey and Green    1953

   Oakland

        Alben Froberg - Architect    1953

        Burton A. Jastram    1946

        Thomas B. Mulvin, A.I.A., Architect    1946

        William M. Rice    1953

        William Edward Schirmer    1946

   Palo Alto

        Birge M. Clark and Walter S. Stromquist    1946

   Pasadena

        Bennett and Bennett    1953

        Roland E. Coate    1946, 1947, 1953

        Rose Connor, Architect    1953

        Leland L. Evison    1946

        Breo Freeman    1953

        W. Melville Garton, Jr.    1947

        Frederick Kennedy, Jr., Architect    1953

        Whitney R. Smith    1946

   Richmond

        Donald L. Hardison    1953

   Sacramento

        Harry J. Devine, Architect    1953

        Albert M. Dreyfuss, Architect    1953

        Herbert E. Goodpastor    1953

        Gordon Stafford - Architect    1953

   San Bernardino

        William F. Mellin, Architect    1946, 1953

   San Diego

        H. Louis Bodmer    1947

        Karl Wieger, A.I.A. Architect    1946

   San Francisco

        John K. Branner    1946

        Henry V. Chescoe, Architect    1953

        Henry C. Collins    1946

        J. Lloyd Conrich    1946

        Gardner A. Dailey    1953

        Falk & Booth    1953

        F. Bourn Hayne, Architect    1946, 1947, 1953

        Angus McSweeney, Architect    1946, 1953

        Henry A. Minton, Wilton Smith - Associate Architects    1946

        Julia Morgan    1946

        Warren Charles Perry    1947, 1953

        W. D. Peugh    1953

        Frederick W. Quandt    1946

        Frederick H. Reimers    1946

        Albert F. Roller, Architect    1946

        Frederic Shaw    1946

        Wurster, Bernardi & Emmons    1953

   San Jose

        Gifford E. Sobey    1946

   Santa Barbara

        Charles Crane    1947, 1953

        Robert Ingle Hoyt    1953

   Santa Clara

        L. F. Richards    1953

   Ventura

        Lewis A. Storrs    1953

   Visalia

        Lloyd J. Fletcher    1953

 

Colorado

   Colorado Springs

        Earle A. Deits    1953

   Denver

        Atchison & Kloverstrom - Architects    1953

        Alfred Watts Grant    1946

        Byron Hale Kaufman    1946

        G. Meredith Musick    1953

        C. Francis Pillsbury    1946

        Harlan E. Rathbun    1953

        Smith & Hegner    1953

   Greeley

        Sidney G. Frazier    1946

 

Connecticut

   Bridgeport

        Fred C. Anderson    1946

        Asheim and Wilkins    1946

        Joseph E. Garrick    1946

        Jesse James Hamblin    1946

        Toby Vece    1946

   Danbury

        Walter J. Campbell    1946, 1949, 1953

        Frank A. LaCava    1946

   Darien

        Larch C. Renshaw, Architect    1946

   Essex

        Robert Irving Carter    1946, 1953

   Fairfield

        Victor L. Civkin    1946

   Greenwich

        Talcott & Talcott    1946

   Hartford

        Hollis W. Kincaid    1953

        Henry F. Ludorf    1946

        H. Hilliard Smith    1946

   Kent

        Heathcote M. Woolsey    1946

   Middletown

        Seb. J. Passanesi    1946

   Naugatuck

        F. Alton Clark    1946, 1953

   New Haven

        Harrison E. Baldwin    1946

        Carl R. Blanchard, Jr.    1946, 1953

        Leo F. Caproni    1947

        Harold H. Davis    1946

        Robert Willard DeGroat    1953

        Douglas Orr    1946, 1954

   New London

        Arthur Deimel    1946

        Grieshaber & Neilan    1946

        James F. Neilan    1953

        Payne & Keefe    1946

   Oakville

        Fred Jackson    1946

   Shelton

        Walter John Skinner    1953

   Southpark

        Julian A. Fay    1953

   Stamford

        William J. Provoost    1946

        Sherwood, Mills & Smith    1953

        Gustave E. Steinback    1946, 1947, 1953

   Waterbury

        Louis A. Walsh    1946

   West Hartford

        Warren H. Ashley    1953

        Louis J. Drakos    1953

   Wilton

        Louis Gelders    1953

 

Delaware

   Rehoboth Beach

        Wilbur S. Corkran    1946, 1953

   Wilmington

        E. William Martin    1946

        Massena & duPont    1946, 1953

        Robinson, Stanhope & Manning    1946

        Stanhope & Manning, Architects    1953

        G. Morris Whiteside 2nd    1946

 

District of Columbia

   Washington (see also Maryland; Virginia)

        M. Leroy Bagley    1946

        David Baker, Registered Architect    1946, 1953

        Harry Barrett    1946

        Berla and Abel    1946

        Building Research Advisory Board    1953

        Victor Eberhard    1946

        Faulkner, Kingsbury and Stenhouse    1946

        Philip M. Jullien & Co.    1946

        Justement, Elam & Darby    1953

        Office of Louis Justement    1947

        McGaughan and Johnson    1953

        Murphy and Locraft    1946

        Porter and Lockie    1946

        Milton J. Prassas    1946

        Delos H. Smith    1946

        Albert S. J. Stephens    1946

        Francis P. Sullivan    1946

        Harvey Warwick, Architect and Ernest Stevens, Associate    1946

        Nathan C. Wyeth    1946

        Brown Rolston    1946

        Ronald S. Senseman    1946, 1953

 

Florida

   Coral Gables

        Leroy K. Albert    1946

        Howard B. Knight    1946

        Walter R. Shiner    1946

   Daytona Beach

        Griffin & Gomon    1955

        Harry M. Griffin    1946

   Delray Beach

        Pope & Blake    1946

   Fort Myers

        Bail, Horton & Associates    1946

   Ft. Lauderdale

        Gamble, Pownall & Gilroy    1953

        Morton T. Ironmonger    1947, 1953

        Macneir & Dykema    1946

   Jacksonville

        A. Eugene Cellar    1953

        Reynolds, Smith & Hills, Architects and Engineers    1946, 1953

   Lake Wales

        Jesse H. Shelton    1946

   Miami

        Alfred Browning Parker    1953

        Igor B. Polevitzky    1946

        Edwin T. Reeder    1946

        M. Tony Sherman Associates    1953

        Robert Fitch Smith    1946, 1949, 1955

        Robert Law Weed & Associates    1953

   New Smyrna Beach

        Ray S. Blinn    1946

   Ocala

        Duncan & Duncan    1953

   Ormond Beach

        Walter K. Smith, Jr.    1947

   Palm Beach

        Howard Chilton, Architect    1953

        Emily & Harold Obst    1953

        John Stetson & Associates    1953

   Panama City

        Norman P. Gross    1946

   St. Petersburg

        Wm. B. Harvard, Architect    1953

        Architectural Offices of Archie G. Parish & Robert B. Crowe    1953

   Tallahassee

        Prentiss Huddleston    1946

        Herbert D. Mendenhall    1946

   West Palm Beach

        L. Phillips Clarke & Associates    1946

   Winter Park

        Jas. Gamble Rogers II    1953

 

Georgia

   Atlanta

        Aeck Architect Atlanta    1946

        Barili & Humphreys    1946

        Cooper, Bond & Cooper    1946

        William J. Creighton, Architect    1953

        Hal W. Greer    1955

        Harold M. Heatley, Architect    1946

        Ivey & Crook    1946

        Francis P. Smith    1946

        Toombs & Company    1953

        Toombs & Creighton    1946

   Augusta

        Willis Irvin, Architect, Helen Stuart Irvin, Associate    1946

        William N. Parsons, A.I.A.    1946

        Scroggs & Ewing    1946

   Brunswick

        Abreu & Robeson, Inc.    1946

   College Park

        Susie W. Thomas    1946

   Decatur

        Dr. Henry Chandlee Forman, A.I.A.    1946

   Macon

        Ellamae Ellis League    1946

        Joseph Wyman Walker    1946

        Bernard A. Webb, Jr.    1946

   Rome

        Stewart A. Marshall, Jr.    1946

   Savannah

        Levy & Kiley    1946, 1947, 1949, 1953

 

Hawaii

   Hilo

        Bruce Price Harden, Architect    1953

   Honolulu

        Lemmon & Freeth, Architects, Ltd.    1953

        Wimberly & Cook    1953

 

Illinois

   Cairo

        Ralph P. Hornbuckle    1947

   Chicago

        John Vincent Anderson    1946

        Burnham & Hammond, Inc.    1953

        Victor L. Charn    1946

        Childs & Smith, Architects & Engineers    1946, 1953

        W. B. Cohan, Associates    1946

        L. F. Coleman,  Architect    1946, 1953

        W. Fred Dolke    1946

        Arthur G. Eppig    1946

        Friedman, Alschuler & Sincere    1946, 1953

        Eugene & Max Fuhrer    1946, 1947

        Grunsfeld, Yerkes, Lichtmann & Koenig    1946, 1949, 1953

        Ralph C. Harris, Architect & Engineer    1946, 1953

        Leo S. Hirschfield    1946

        Byron H. Jillson    1946

        Johnck and Ehmann    1946

        Morris L. Komar    1946

        M. Louis Kroman & Associates    1946

        Robert E. Lederer    1953

        Jacob Lewis    1946

        Loebl, Schlossman & Bennett    1953

        Loebl & Schlossman    1946

        Loewenberg & Loewenberg    1953

        McCarthy and Smith    1946

        Samuel S. Otis, Architect & Engineer    1946, 1953

        Pace Associates    1946, 1953

        John K. Reddersen and Associated Architects and Engineers    1946

        E. E. Roberts & Elmer C. Roberts Inc.    1946, 1949

        N. Ronneberg Co.    1946

        Lindley Phelps Rowe    1946

        Schmidt, Garden & Erikson    1946, 1947, 1949, 1953

        Barbara Wolfe Siemens    1946

        Ralph Stoetzel, Architect    1946, 1953

        Mayor J. Sturm, Architect    1947, 1953

        L. Van Scoyoc    1946

   East St. Louis (see also Missouri, St. Louis)

        S. T. Pabst & Associates, Architects & Engineers    1946

   Evanston

        Laurence P. Johnston    1946

   Geneva

        Frazier & Raftery    1953

        Frank B. Gray and Wm. J. Laz    1946, 1949

        Gray, Laz, & Mall Architects& Engineers    1953

   Glenview/Glencoe

        David Searcy Barrow    1946, 1953

   Hinsdale

        Lambert J. Soucek Jr., Architect    1953

   Joliete

        Levon Seron    1953

   Moline

        M. R. Beckstrom    1946

        William H. Schulzke    1946

   Mt. Carmel

        Keith G. Reeve, Architect    1946, 1953

   Ottawa

        Louis H. Gerding, Architect, Strawn A. Gay, Associate    1946

   Peoria

        J. Fletcher Lankton- John N. Ziegele & Associates    1946, 1953

   Quincy

        Hafner & Hafner, Architects & Engineers    1953

   Rock Island

        Cervin & Stuhr    1946

        William Stuhr, Architect    1953

   Rockford

        Bradley & Bradley, Inc.    1953

   Roselle

        Schweikher & Elting    1949, 1953

   Urbana

        Small Homes Council, University of Illinois    1948

        Ernest L. Stouffer    1946

        Edmund F. Toth    1946

   Waukegan

        Ganster & Hennighausen    1946, 1953

   Wilmette

        Stanley Moyer Peterson    1946

   Winnetka

        Herman H. Lackner, Architect    1953

 

Indiana

   Columbus

        Jesse T. Johnson    1946

   Evansville

        Edwin C. Berendes    1947

   Fort Wayne

        A. M. Strauss    1946

   Gary

        Joe H. Wildermuth & Co.    1946

   Huntington

        Robert W. Stevens, Architect, and George W. Broderick, Associate    1946

   Indianapolis

        Allen and Kelley    1947

        Burns and James    1946

        Robert Frost Daggett    1946

        Virgil C.Hoagland, Architect    1946

        Paul VanDeren Matkin    1946

        Theodore L. Steele    1946

        O. A. Tislow    1946

        Vonnegut, Wright and Yeager    1946

   LaPorte

        Joseph C. Huber, Jr.    1946

   Lebanon

        Robert Franklin Hutchinson    1946

   New Albany

        Hawkins & Walker, Architects    1946

   Richmond

        Werking & Son    1946

   Terre Haute

        Miller & Vrydagh    1946

        Juliet Peddle    1946

 

Iowa

   Burlington

        Dane D. Morgan    1946

        Morgan-Gelatt & Associates    1953

   Cedar Rapids

        William Jay Brown    1946

   Davenport

        Seth J. Temple - Arthur Temple, Architects    1946

   Des Moines

        Brooks-Borg    1946

        Keffer & Jones    1946

        John Normile    1947

        Wetherell & Harrison    1947, 1953

   Forest City

        Thorson & Thorson    1946

   Iowa City

        George L. Horner    1946

   Sioux City

        William Beuttler    1946

 

Kansas

   Hutchinson

        Mann and Company, Architects and Engineers    1946

   Kansas City (see also Missouri, Kansas City)

        Jos. W. Radotinsky    1946

  Manhattan

        Edward R. De Zurko    1946

        F. O. Wolfenbarger & Assocs.    1946

   Topeka

        Griest & Ekdahl, Architects    1946, 1953

        Thos. W. Williamson & Co.    1946

   Wichita

        Forsblom & Parks, Architects    1946

        Hollabaugh & Bowers, Architects    1953

        Overend & Boucher    1946

        Lorentz Schmidt, McVay & Peddie    1946, 1953

 

Kentucky

   Frankfort

        C. Julian Oberwarth, Architect    1946

   Lexington

        Brock and Johnson, Architects    1946, 1954

        Frankel and Curtis    1946

   Louisville

        Stratton O. Hammon    1946

        Otto D. Mock    1946

        Ossian P. Ward    1946

        E. T. Hutchings    1953

 

Louisiana

   Alexandria

        Duncan & Duncan    1953

   Baton Rouge

        O. J. Baker    1948

        Bodman & Murrell & Smith, Architects    1954

        J. Roy Haase    1947

        A. Hays Town, Architect    1947

   New Orleans

        Curtis & Davis Architects    1947

        James B. Davies    1947

        Dreyfous, Seiferth & Gibert    1953

        O. P. Mohr    1947

        A. S. Montz    1947

        William E. Spink    1947

        H. Van Rappard, Architect    1948

   Shreveport

        George R. Fisher    1946, 1953

        Lester C. Haas    1946, 1953

 

Maine

   Auburn

        Stanley S. Merrill    1946, 1947, 1953

 

Maryland

   Annapolis

        Archibald Coleman Rogers    1946

        Rogers & Taliaferro, Architects    1953

   Baltimore

        Howard F. Baldwin    1946

        John K. Cross    1946

        Frederic A. Fletcher    1946

        Benjamin Frank    1946

        Frank O. Heyder    1946

        Thomas Machen    1946

        Stanislaus Russell    1946

        Tyler, Ketcham & Myers    1946

        Fenton & Lichtig    1951, 1953

   Bel Air

        Alexander Shaw    1946

   Bethesda

        Edward T. Dunlap    1946

   Hyattsville

        Paul H. Kea    1946, 1951

   Tacoma Park

        Ronald S. Senseman    1946, 1953

 

Massachusetts

   Boston

        David J. Abrahams and Associates    1946, 1953

        Adden, Parker, Clinch & Crimp    1946

        Ames, Child and Graves    1947

        Andrews, Jones, Biscoe and Goodell    1946

        Coolidge & Carlson    1946

        Cram & Ferguson    1947, 1949, 1953

        Michael R. D'Orsi    1946

        Wm. W. Drummey    1946, 1953

        S. S. Eisenberg, Architects and Engineers    1946

        Thomas Byrd Epps, Inc.    1947

        John M. Gray Co.    1946

        Harry Gulesian    1955

        Leland and Larsen    1946

        George Stephen Lewis & Associates, Architects & Engineers    1953

        Lewis, Spering & Rogers, Architects & Engineers    1946

        Eugene Leslie Morgan    1946

        Putnam, Griswold, Wylde & Ames    1946

        Eleanor Raymond    1946

        Arthur Rosenstein    1946

        Shepard and Stearns--Architect Engineers    1946

        Downer & Root, Architects    1946, 1954

   Buzzards Bay

        Lloyd M. Hendrick    1946

   Cambridge

        The Architects' Collaborative    1946, 1954

   Dorchester

        George T. Kelly    1946

   E. Milton

        Frank Irving Cooper Associates    1952

   East Boston

        John Guarino    1946

   Foxboro

        F. Burton Mitchell    1946, 1953

   Hingham

        William Bradford Sprout, Jr.    1946

   Marblehead

        George Hunt Ingraham    1946

   New Bedford

        Helen H. Allen    1946, 1947

   Newtonville

        Albert M. Kreider    1946

   Springfield

        D. R. Baribault    1946

        Paul Beekman Johnson    1946

        Christopher P. Kantianis    1953

   Wellesley Hills

        Walter Henry Pratt    1946

   Westfield

        Ralph M. Sizer    1946

  

 

Michigan

   Ann Arbor

        William Muschenheim, Architect    1946, 1953

   Battle Creek

        Architects Haughey & Black    1952

        Phillip Cowles Haughey    1946

        Lewis J. Sarvis, Architect    1953

   Detroit

        Charles Edgar Bates    1950

        H. F. Beyster Corporation    1946

        Ralph R. Calder    1953

        Erroll R. Clark    1946

        Derrick and Gamber    1946

        J. Ivan Dise    1946, 1953

        Herman & Simons    1946

        Talmage C. Hughes    1946, 1949

        Albert Kahn Associated Architects & Engineers, Inc.    1946

        Charles W. Maass    1946

        Marr & Marr    1946

        G. M. Merritt & Lyle S. Cole    1946

        C. William Palmer    1946, 1953

        Suren Pilafian    1946

        Edmund E. Primeau    1946

        Louis G. Redstone    1946

        Edward C. Roselle    1953

        Eberle M. Smith Associates    1946

        Stephen J. Stachowiak    1946

        Henry F. Stanton    1946

        Stanton & Hillier    1953

   Grand Rapids

        Rindge and Rindge    1946

        Kenneth C. Welch    1953

   Kalamazoo

        William A. Stone    1946

        Louis C Kingscott & Associates    1953

   Lansing

        Lee Black and Kenneth C. Black    1946

   Muskegon

        Bernard J. DeVries    1946

   Pontiac

        Howard L. Preston    1946

   Royal Oak

        Christian W. Brandt and Associates    1946

   Saginaw

        Frantz & Spence    1946

   Wyandotte

        Carlton P. Campbell    1946

 

Minnesota

   Duluth

        A. Reinhold Melander    1946

        Claude H. Smith    1953

   Minneapolis

        Rollin C. Chapin    1946

        Hills, Gilbertson & Hayes    1946

        Lang & Raugland    1946

        Hans C. Larson    1953

        Long & Thorshov, Inc.    1946

        Magney, Tusler & Setter    1946, 1947, 1949, 1953

        McEnary & Krafft, I. Coryell, Associate, Architects    1946

        Shifflet, Backstrom and Carter, Architects    1953

        Glynne W. Shifflet, Architect    1946

        Hubert H. Swanson    1953

   St. Cloud

        Frank W. Jackson    1946

   St. Paul

        Kenneth A. W. Backstrom    1946

        Eugene D. Corwin    1946

        Herbert B. Crommett    1946

        Ellerbe and Company    1946

        William C. Ingemann and Milton V. Bergstedt    1946

        C. H. Johnston, Architects-Engineers    1946

        B. J. Knowles & Co.    1953

        A. Moorman & Co.    1946

        Albert G. Plagens, Architect    1953

        Arne R. Purhonen    1946

        Toltz, King and Day, Inc.    1946

 

Mississippi

   Biloxi

        Collins & Collins, Architects & Engineers    1946

   Columbus

        Johnston, Rosamond and Jones, Associated Architects    1946

        William I. Rosamond, Architect    1953

   Corinth

        B. A. England, Jr.    1946

   Jackson

        James T. Canizaro    1953

        R. W. Naef, Architect-Engineers    1946

        N. W. Overstreet & Associates    1946

        Trolio & Liddle    1947

   Meridian

        L. L. Brasfield    1946, 1953

 

Missouri

   Joplin

        C. Bates Manning    1946, 1953

   Kansas City (see also Kansas, Kansas City)

        Samuel W. Bihr, Jr.    1946, 1953

        Bloomgarten & Frohwerk    1953

        Ernest O. Brostrom    1946, 1953

        Frank E. Trask    1946

        Lyle W. Underhill, Architect    1946

   Kirkwood

        Harris Armstrong    1946

   Maryland Heights

        Joseph H. Senne    1946

   Sikeston

        Sutterfield Architects    1946, 1953

   Springfield

        Harold A. Casey, Architect    1946, 1953

   St. Joseph

        Eugene R. Meier    1946

   St. Louis (see also Illinois, East St. Louis)

        Office of Marcel Boulicault, Architects-Engineers    1953

        Martin Maurice Fishman    1946

        Jacob Heim    1946

        Gale E. Henderson    1948

        P. John Hoener    1946

        D. Harry Jamieson    1946

        Kennedy & Spencer    1946

        F. Ray Leimkuehler    1946, 1953

        Joseph C. Moresi    1946

        Vincent G. Mueller    1946, 1953

        P. M. O'Meara Associates, Architect-Engineer    1946

        Benjamin Shapiro and Robert E. Tisdale    1946, 1953

        Wedemeyer and Hecker    1951, 1953

 

Montana

   Billings

        Cushing & Terrell    1946

        William H. Reid, Jr., Architect    1946

   Butte

        Eldred F. Moyle    1946

   Great Falls

        A. V. McIver    1946

        McIver, Hess & Haugsjaa    1953

   Kalispell

        Fred A. Brinkman & Percy H. Lenon    1946

 

Nebraska

   Lincoln

        Davis and Wilson    1946

   Omaha

        Leo A. Daly    1946

        M. J. Lahr    1953

        James E. Loftus, A.I.A. Architect    1946, 1953

 

Nevada

   Reno

        Ferris & Erskine, Architects    1953

 

New Hampshire

   Concord

        Anderson-Nichols & Company (Concord office)    1953

        Lyford and Magenau, Architects and Engineers    1946

        Arnold Perreton & Associates    1946

   Durham

        E. T. Huddleston    1946

   Hanover

        Hudson & Ingram    1946

   Manchester

        Koehler and Isaak    1953

 

New Jersey

   Atlantic City

        Howard A. Stout, Architect    1947

   Camden

        Arthur B. Gill    1946

        Joseph Norman Hettel    1946

        David Cristoph Lange    1946

        F. Herbert Radey and Clarence L. MacNelly    1946

   Clifton

        Arthur Rigolo, A.I.A. Architect    1953

   Cranford

        William Badeau Bragdon    1946

   East Orange

        James Francis White    1950, 1953

   Glassboro; Haddonfield

        Carl H. Faltermayer    1946, 1953

   Haddonfield

        Louis H. Goettelman    1946

   Haledon; Paterson

        Herman S. Deiser    1953

   Jersey City

        Mario Joseph Sergio    1947, 1953

   Linden

        Domenic A. Valvano, Architect    1946

   Maplewood

        The Office of D. Wentworth Wright A.I.A.    1946

   Morristown

        James S. Jones, A.I.A. Architect    1953

   Newark

        Epple & Kahrs    1946

        Herman B. Gelfand    1946

        Klein & Shteir    1946

        Rudolph Kruger and Robert H. Fava    1953

        Rudolph Kruger    1946

        William E. Lehman    1946

        Brown Rolston    1946

        Staab & Torrance    1946

   Passaic

        J. Thomas Camlet    1953

   Paterson

        Frederick J. Vreeland    1946

   Perth Amboy

        Murray Leibowitz    1946, 1953

   Princeton

        Rolf William Bauhan    1946

   South Orange

        Louis C. Jaeger    1946

        William W. Klenke    1946

   Sparta

        Edwin R. Closs    1953

   Summit

        F. Ferdinand Durang    1946

        C. Herbert Wheeler, Jr., Architect    1953

   Trenton

        W. Henry Neubeck    1953

        Arthur N. Rogers    1946

   Union

        Stephen J. Potter    1953

   West Englewood

        Harry Allan Lucht    1946, 1953

   West New York

        Paul Peter Cayot    1946

   Westfield

        Raymond O. Peck    1946

 

New Mexico

   Albuquerque

        Gordon Ferguson, Architect-Engineer    1947, 1949

   Santa Fe

        John Gaw Meem, Hugo Zehner and Associates    1946, 1947

 

New York

   Albany

        Gander, Gander, & Gander    1946

        Norman R. Sturgis    1946

   Amsterdam

        Leland Henry Niles    1946

   Auburn

        Wallace P. Beardsley    1946

   Binghampton

        Conrad and Cummings, Associated Architects    1946

        A. T. Lacey & Sons    1946

   Bronxville

        Harry E. Warren    1946

   Brooklyn

        Leon S. Barton, Jr.    1946

        Irving P. Marks    1953

   Buffalo

        Backus, Crane & Love    1946, 1953

        Franklin F. Foit--Alfred Baschnagel    1946

        Joseph E. Fronczak    1946

        Paul Hyde Harbach    1946

        James William Kideney and Associates    1953

        Duane Lyman & Associates    1946

   Elmira

        Robert T. Bickford    1946

   Hammondsport

        Ervay J. Baker    1946

   Ithaca

        Carl C. & Robert B. Tallman    1953

   Jamestown

        Beck and Tinkham    1946

   New Rochelle

        William Carter Halbert    1946

        Gustave Kilthau    1946

   New York; Ancram

        Aaron G. Alexander    1946, 1954

   New York

        Louis Allen Abrahamson    1946

        Frank G. Ackerman    1946

        Frederick L. Ackerman    1946

        Adams & Woodbridge    1946, 1953

        Michael Alfano    1946

        Mihran M. Altoonian, Architect    1947, 1953

        Arnold A. Arbeit    1947

        Samuel S. Arlen    1953

        Conrad I. Arnold    1946

        Badgeley & Bradbury    1946

        William F. R. Ballard    1946, 1947, 1949

        Brother Cajetan J. B. Baumann, O.F.M.    1946

        Beatty & Berlenbach    1946

        S. V. Becker    1946

        Leo V. Berger    1946, 1953

        Bloch & Hesse    1946, 1953

        George A. Boehm    1946

        William Lawrence Bottomley, F.A.I.A.    1946

        George H. Breed    1946

        Brown, Lawford & Forbes    1946

        J. Herbert Burmeister    1953

        John Shober Burrows, Jr.    1946

        Michael A. Cardo    1946

        J. Gordon Carr    1946

        A. Rollin Caughey    1946

        Clay & Corrigill    1946

        Clay, Potter & Coulter    1953

        Coffin & Coffin    1953

        Cross & Son    1946, 1953

        Crow, Lewis & Wick    1946, 1953

        Noel R. Dalton    1946

        William H. Davis    1946

        Delano & Aldrich    1946

        M. W. Del Gaudio    1946, 1947, 1949, 1953

        Edwin H. Denby    1946

        Anthony J. De Pace, Inc.    1953

        De Rose and Cavalieri    1947, 1949, 1953

        Charles T. E. Dieterlen    1946

        Charles Du Bose    1947

        Malcolm Graeme Duncan    1946

        Saul Edelbaum    1946

        Thomas Harlan Ellett    1946

        Aymar Embury II    1946, 1953

        Theodore R. Feinberg    1946

        H. I. Feldman    1946

        Alfred Fellheimer - Steward Wagner    1953

        William J. Freed    1953

        Mortimer E. Freehof    1953

        Walter Frieling    1946

        The Firm of Frederick G. Frost    1946, 1953

        William Gehron    1946

        A. F. Gilbert    1946

        Cass Gilbert, Inc.    1946

        Arthur H. Goddard    1946

        Percival Goodman    1946

        Philip L. Goodwin    1946, 1947, 1949

        Victor L. Hafner    1946

        Homan F. Hallock    1947

        Carroll W. Harding    1946

        Harrison and Abramovitz    1947, 1949, 1953

        Henry Z. Harrison    1946

        Hart, Jerman and Associates    1946, 1953

        Holden, McLaughlin & Associates    1951, 1953

        Alfred Hopkins & Associates    1946

        Caleb Hornbostel    1946

        Raymond Irrera    1946, 1953

        Gustave W. Iser    1953

        Office of Louis E. Jallade    1953

        Kahn and Jacobs    1953

        S. Walter Katz    1946

        Gerald Lynton Kaufman    1946, 1947, 1953

        Eric Kebbon    1946, 1953

        Ketchum, Giná & Sharp    1946

        A. H. Knappe    1946

        Knappe and Johnson, Architects    1953

        Robert D. Kohn and Charles Butler    1946

        Samuel M. Kurtz    1946

        Otto F. Langmann    1946

        Poy Gum Lee    1946

        William Lescaze    1946

        Fred L. Liebmann    1946

        Herbert Lippmann    1953

        Electus D. Litchfield    1946

        Mayer and Whittlesey    1954

        Mayer and Whittlesey--M. Milton Glass    1946

        McKim, Mead & White    1946, 1953

        Charles B. Meyers    1946

        Albert Edward Milliken, Architect    1946

        Moore and Hutchins    1946

        Alexander P. Morgan    1953

        Fritz Muller    1946

        Charles J. Murray, Architect    1946

        Adolph Novak    1946

        R. B. O'Connor & W. H. Kilham, Jr.    1954

        Dr. Louis Parnes    1946

        John M. Paul    1946

        Petroff and Clarkson, Architects    1947

        William & Geoffrey Platt    1946, 1953

        Polhemus & Coffin    1947

        Pomerance and Breines    1946

        Harry M. Prince    1946, 1953

        Antonin Raymond, Architect    1946

        Robert J. Reiley & Associates    1946, 1953

        Reinhard, Hofmeister & Walquist    1948, 1953

        Greville Rickard    1953

        Joseph J. Roberto    1946

        Robertson & Behrens, Architects & Engineers    1946

        Rogers & Butler    1953

        Isadore Rosenfield, Architect-Hospital Consultant    1946, 1953

        Emery Roth & Son    1947, 1953

        Lawrence M. Rothman    1946

        Francis W. Roudebush, Architect    1946

        Sambur & Leonardi, Architects    1946

        Sanders and Melsin    1946

        Prentice Sanger    1946

        Walter S. Schneider    1946

        J. Sanford Shanley    1946

        Edward I. Shire    1946, 1953

        Harold R. Sleeper    1946

        Lucian E. Smith    1953

        Richard Haviland Smythe    1946

        Harvey Stevenson    1946, 1953

        Tachau and Vought    1946

        John Ambrose Thompson    1953

        Clement V. Tillion    1946

        Paul Trapani    1946

        Alexander Stilwell Traub    1946

        John V. Van Pelt, F.A.I.A., A.D.G.F.    1946

        Voorhees Walker Foley & Smith    1946, 1953

        Le Roy P. Ward and Harry J. Kerrigan    1946

        Andrew F. Weber    1946

        Louis S. Weeks    1946

        Hyman N. Weinberg    1946

        Benjamin H. Whinston & Son    1946

        Morris Whinston    1946

        Whitman S. Wick    1946

        Oskar Wlach    1946

        York & Sawyer    1946

        Frederick H. Zurmuhlen    1946, 1953

   Northport

        Larremore V. V. Sweezy    1946

   Nyack

        John Stone Thornley-A.I.A. Architect    1946

   Plattsburg

        Benedict, Ryan & Sayer    1953

   Port Washington

        Le Roy Barton    1947, 1953

   Poughkeepsie

        Charles J. Cooke    1946

   Reno

        Lockard & Casazza    1953

   Rochester

        Dailey, Briggs and Yaeger    1946

        Offices of Michael J. DeAngelis, Architect    1946, 1949, 1953

        Keith Allen Marvin    1946

        Cyril T. Tucker, Architect    1946, 1953

        Waasdorp & Northrup    1953

   St. Albans

        Arthur Bates Lincoln    1946

   Staatsburg

        John H. Link    1946

   Syracuse

        Webster C. Moulton    1946

        James R. Vedder and James D. Curtin    1946

   Utica

        Bagg and Newkirk    1946

   Yonkers

        Edward Fleagle    1953

        Edwin F. Hayner    1946

 

North Carolina

   Asheville

        Henry Irven Gaines    1946

   Charlotte

        A. G. Odell, Jr., & Associates    1953

   Durham

        Archie Royal Davis    1946

        James Vincent De Loi    1946

        Marion A. Ham    1946

   Goldsboro

        W. Barwick Griffin    1946

   Greensboro

        Charles C. Hartmann, Architect    1946, 1953

        Edward Loewenstein, Architect    1947, 1953

        McMinn & Norfleet    1946

        Albert C. Woodroof    1946

   High Point

        Voorhees & Everhart, Architects    1954

   Kinston

        William A. Coleman, Architect and Planning Consultant    1946

        William A. Coleman, Inc.    1953

        John J. Rowland, Architect    1946

   Raleigh

        George R. Berryman & J. Robie Kennedy    1946

        Edwards and McKimmon, Architects - Robert W. Etheredge, Jr., Associate    1953

        Holloway - Reeves    1953

        Linthicum & Linthicum    1946

        F. Carter Williams, Architect    1946

   Salisbury

        John Erwin Ramsay - Architect    1946

        John Erwin Ramsay & Associates    1953

   Winston-Salem

        Hall Crews    1946

        Office of Northup & O'Brien    1946

 

North Dakota

   Grand Forks

        Wells & Denbrook, Architects    1953

 

Ohio

   Akron

        M. M. Konarski    1946

   Athens

        William J. Davis - Architect    1946

   Cincinnati

        John J. Brown    1946

        John Sterling Findlay, Architect    1946

        Frederick W. Garber    1946

        Samuel Hannaford & Sons    1946

        Benjamin Ihorst    1946

        George E. McDonald    1946, ca. 1953

        Potter, Tyler & Martin    1946

        Carl Schmuelling    1946

        Reed F. Stockdale    1947, 1953

        Taylor & Porter, Architects    1946

   Cleveland

        Arthur F. Baer    1953

        Charles C. Colman    1946

        Richard Hawley Cutting and Associates    1953

        Damon, Worley and Associates    1946

        Daniel Farnam    1946

        Harry A. Fulton and Associates    1946

        Garfield, Harris, Robinson & Schafer    1953

        Milo S. Holdstein    1946

        John W. Little    1946

        Chester Norris Lowe    1946

        John Edward Miller    1953

        Samuel K. Popkins    1946

        Project Architects and Engineers    1952

        Stickle and Associates    1953

        J. Gordon Turnbull, Inc.    1946

        Weinberg, Laurie and Teare    1946

   Cleveland Heights

        Copper, Wade & Peck    1946

        Spahn and Barnes    1946

   Columbus

        Harry C. Holbrook    1946

        Hollie W. Shupe    1946

        Howard Dwight Smith    1946

   Cuyahoga Falls

        Trefon Sagadencky    1946

   Dayton

        Walter G. Schaeffer    1946

        Ellasson Smith    1946

   East Liverpool

        Robert F. Beatty    1953

   Hamilton

        Mueller, Hair & Hetterich    1946

        Robert Earl Smith    1947

   Lorain

        A. L. Fauver, Architect    1946, 1947, 1949, 1953

   Mansfield

        Charles W. Conklin    1946

   Portsmouth

        C. M. Donaldson & Associates    1955

   Steubenville

        Fred H. Clarke    1953

   Toledo

        Bellman, Gillett & Richards    1946

        Britsch & Munger    1946

        Doan R. Houck    1947

        Peterson, Hoffman & Associates    1946

        Nelson E. Thal    1946, 1953

   Warren

        Keich & O'Brien    1946

        Keich, O'Brien & Steiner    1953

        Sidells, Philpott & Lawrence    1946

   Yellow Springs

        Max G. Mercer    1946

   Youngstown

        William H. Cook    1946

        Morris W. Scheibel    1946

        Morris W. Scheibel & Wilbert H. Shaffer    ca. 1953

 

Oklahoma

   Oklahoma City

        Coston and Frankfurt, Architects and Engineers    1953

        C. L. Monnot    1946

        Parr & Aderhold    1946

   Tulsa

        Robert E. Buchner, Architect    1954

        Frederick Vance Kershner    1953

 

Oregon

   Eugene

        Wilmsen & Endicott    1953

        Robert Wilmsen    1946

   Medford

        William Laing    1946

   Oregon City

        Stuart B. Mockford, Architect, A.I.A.    1953

   Portland

        Annand, Boone & Lei    1953

        Annand & Kennedy    1946

        Pietro Belluschi    1946

        Victor E. Cochran    1946

        John K. Dukehart, A.I.A.    1953

        C. N. Freeman & Sydney B. Hayslip, Associated Architects    1946

        Clarence A. Hall - Architect    1953

        Jacobberger Stanton & Zeller    1946

        Johnson, Wallwork & Dukehart    1946

        Hollis Johnston Architect    1953

        Robert A. Miller    1946

        Irving G. Smith    1953

        Office of Glenn Stanton Architect    1953

        Whitehouse, Church, Newberry & Roehr    1946

        Marjorie M. Wintermute, AIA, Architect    1947, 1953

 

Pennsylvania

   Aliquippa

        Robert H. Gross    1947, 1953

   Allentown

        H. F. Everett & Associates    1946, 1953

        Heyl . Bond . Miller    1953

        Wolf & Hahn    1946

   Camp Hill

        David A. Royer    1946

   Easton

        Paul Beidler & Colleagues    1946

   Erie

        Walter T. Monahan    1946

   Greensburg

        Sorber and Hoone    1946

   Harrisburg

        Gravell & Minick    1946

        Lawrie & Green    1946

        Milford H. Patterson    1946

   Jenkintown

        Dominique Berninger - G. Harold W. Haag - Paul d’Entremont    1946

   Kittanning

        Olynsca C. Rairigh    1947, 1953

   Lancaster

        Sherman G. Coates    1946

   Landisville

        Coleman & Coleman    1953

   Penbrook

        Linden Hammond Gruver    1946

   Philadelphia

        Baader, Young and Schultze    1946

        Alfred Bendiner    1946

        Allan A. Berkowitz    1953

        Carroll, Grisdale & Van Alen    1946

        Henry S. Churchill    1953

        J. Linerd Conarroe    1953

        Lewis J. Cowan    1946, 1953

        Davis, Dunlap and Carver    1946

        Kenneth Day    1946

        Clarence B. Dilts    1946

        E. Nelson Edwards    1946

        Frank E. Hahn    1946

        Harbeson, Hough, Livingston & Larson    1946

        Walter T. Karcher and Livingston Smith    1946, 1949, 1953

        Morton Keast    1946

        John William Keyes    1946, 1953

        Kneedler, Mirick & Zantzinger    1946

        H. A. Kuljian & Company    1946

        E. George Lavino & William A. Amenta    1946

        S. Kendrick Lichty    1946

        George I. Lovatt and George I. Lovatt, Jr.    1946

        Robert Rodes McGoodwin, Architect    1947, 1953

        David H. Morgan    1946

        The Pepper Associates    1953

        George Wharton Pepper, Jr.    1946

        William Woodburn Potter    1946

        Beryl Price    1946, 1953

        Rankin, Kellogg & Doe    1946

        George A. Robbins    1946

        Savery, Scheetz & Gilmour    1946

        Silverman & Levy    1946

        Eugene A. Stopper    1946

        Marmaduke Tilden    1946

        Trautwein & Howard    1946

        Ernest R. G. Trimbath    1948

        Charles F. Wise    1946

   Pittsburgh

        Ackley, Bradley & Day    1946

        Francis A. Berner    1946

        J. Phillips Davis, A.I.A.    1953

        Franklin, Douden & Associates    1953

        Richard Irvin    1946

        Kuhn & Newcomer    1946

        Bernard H. Lawson    1946

        Marshall Gardner Lindsay    1946

        Marlier & Johnstone    1953

        Marlier, Wolfe & Johnstone    1947

        Mitchell & Ritchey    1946

        Palmgreen, Patterson & Fleming    1946

        Bernard E. Rowan    1946

        Kenneth Saylor    1946

        Harry L. Widom    1946

   Scranton

        Edward J. Rutledge    1946

        Emerson C. Willson    1947

   State College

        Philip F. Hallock    1946

   Uniontown

        Altman & Altman, Architects    1953

        Emil R. Johnson    1946

   Washington

        C. Garey Dickson    1946

   Wilkes-Barre

        Lacy, Atherton & Davis    1949, 1953

        Lacy, Atherton, Wilson & Davis    1946, 1947

        George P. McLane    1953

        Samuel Zouri Moskowitz    1946

   Williamsport

        John E. Boodon    1946

 

Rhode Island

   Newport

        Noel & Miller    1948, 1949

   Providence

        Barker & Turoff    1946, 1947, 1949, 1955

        Frederick N. Brown, Jr.    1946

        John L. Coletti    1946

        Charles H. Lockwood, Architect    1946, 1953

 

South Carolina

   Charleston

        Halsey & Cummings    1946

        Simons and Lapham, Architects    1946, 1953

        Harold Tatum, Architect    1946

   Columbia

        G. Thos. Harmon    1953

        J. Carroll Johnson    1946

        Lafaye, Lafaye & Fair, Architects    1947

        William G. Lyles, Bissett, Carlisle & Wolff    1953

        Heyward S. Singley    1946

        Stork & Lyles, Architects    1946

   Greenville

        The McPherson Company    1946, 1953

   Lancaster

        Charles N. Robinson, Architect    1946

   Spartanburg

        W. Manchester Hudson    1946

   Summerville

        Henry S. Burden    1946

   Sumter

        J. Whitney Cunningham    1946

 

Tennessee

   Johnson City

        D. R. Beeson    1947, 1953

        Leland K. Cardwell, Architect    1953

   Memphis

        G. Albert Chandler and Associates, Architects and Engineers    1953, 1957

        Anker F. Hansen    1946

 

Texas

   Abilene

        David S. Castle Company    1946

   Amarillo

        John L. Hannon    1946

   Austin

        Office of Fehr & Granger, Architects    1953

        Kuehne, Brooks & Barr, Archits.-Engrs., J. Roy White, Allwyn G. Gannaway, Associates    1953

        Page, Southerland & Page    1953

   Corpus Christi

        Lynn A. Evans    1946

   Dallas

        Broad and Nelson    1953

        George L. Dahl    1946

        Roscoe De Witt    1953

        Lucius E. O'Bannon    1946

        John Astin Perkins    1953

        Gilbert G. Satrang    1946

        Everett V. Welch    1953

   Fort Worth

        Wilson, Patterson and Associates    1953

   Fort Worth, Dallas, Houston

        Wyatt C. Hedrick    1946, 1953

   Houston

        J. W. Dennert    1946

        Alden B. Dow, Inc.    1946, 1947

        Kenneth Franzheim    1946, 1947, 1953

        John V. Gainey    1946

        Wilbur Green    1946

        Irving R. Klein & Associates    1946, 1953

        Roy W. Leibsle    1953

        Harvin Cooper Moore    1953

        David D. Red    1953

        Maurice J. Sullivan    1946

        Bailey A. Swenson    1953

        Wirtz, Calhoun, Tungate and Jackson    1953

   McAllen

        William H. Elliott    1946

   San Angelo

        T. Roy Ainsworth    1946

        John G. Becker    1953

   San Antonio

        Bartlett Cocke, Architect    1946, 1953

        Marvin Eickenroht    1946, 1953

        G. Van Maltsberger    1946, 1953

        Phelps & Dewees & Simmons    1953

        Clarence Rinard, Architect    1950, 1953

        Cerf Ross Associates, A.I.A. Architects    1953

        Weidner and Company    1946

   Sweetwater

        Don W. Smith    1946

 

Utah

   Logan

        George A. Lyon    1947, 1949, 1953

   Salt Lake City

        Paul K. Evans    1946, 1953

        Jackson & Jackson, Architects & Engineers    1953

        Ware & McClenahan    1946

 

Vermont

   Arlington

        Herbert Wheaton Congdon    1946

   Brattleboro/Burlington

        Alan Bartlett    1946, 1953

   Burlington

        Freeman-French-Freeman    1946, 1953

   Rutland

        Ernest L. Erickson    1946

   Springfield

        Harold Lester Melleny    1946

 

Virginia

   Alexandria

        Gordon D. Rust    1953

   Arlington

        Robert Stanley Loney    1946

        Albert D. Lueders    1953

        Thomas W. Miller    1947, 1953

        Richard L. Parli, A.I.A.    1955

   Blacksburg

        Clinton H. Cowgill, Architect    1953

   Charlottesville

        Stanislaw J. Makielski    1953

   Danville, Newport News

        William W. Patterson, architect    1953

   Falls Church

        Bailey and Spector    1946

   Middleburg

        W. B. Dew, Jr.    1953

   Newport News

        Williams, Coile & Pipino    1946

   Norfolk

        Benj. F. Mitchell    1947

        Bernard B. Spigel    1946

   Radford

        Charles A. Pearson, Jr., Architect    1946, 1953

   Richmond

        Baskervill & Son    1946

        A. O. Budina    1946

        Herbert L. Cain    1946

        Dixon and Norman    1953

        J. Albert Heisler    1946, 1953

        C. W. Huff, Jr.    1946

        Marcellus Wright & Son    1953

   Roanoke

        Smithey & Boynton    1946

   Warrenton

        Washington Reed, Jr.    1946

   Waynesboro

        Fleming R. Hurt    1946

 

Washington

   Bellevue

        J. Art Johansen    1946

   Olympia

        George L. Ekvall, Architect    1953

        Joseph H. Wohleb and Robert H. Wohleb    1946

        Wohleb & Wohleb and Associates, Architects & Engineers    1953

   Pasco

        Jay Robinson, Jr.    1953

   Seattle

        Bassetti & Morse    1953

        Tennys Francis Bellamy    1946

        Carlson, Eley, Grevstad    1953

        Carlson, Eley, Grevstad and Peterson    1946

        Waldo B. Christenson    1946

        John Graham    1946

        J. Lister Holmes & Associates    1946

        John Paul Jones & Leonard Bindon    1953

        John M. Morse    1946

        Naramore, Bain, Brady & Johanson    1953

        Paul Thiry    1953

   Seattle, Spokane

        J. Lister Holmes, McClure, Adkison & MacDonald    1953

   Spokane

        John P. O'Neill    1953

        Whitehouse & Price    1946

   Tacoma

        Earl N. Dugan    1946

   Vancouver

        Donald J. Stewart    1946, 1953

   Wenatchee

        Alvin S. Erickson    1953

   Yakima

        Linden B. Bissell - Architect & Engineering    1953

        Walter H. Rothe, Architect    1953

 

West Virginia

   Bluefield

        Alex B. Mahood, architect    1946

        Robert A. Sheffey, A.I.A., Architect    1946

   Charleston

        Martens and Son, Architects    1946, 1953

   Cheyenne

        Porter and Bradley    1953

   Huntington

        Sidney L. Day    1946

   Welch

        Hassel T. Hicks, Architect    1946

 

Wisconsin

   Boscobel

        Durrant and Bergquist--Architects    1947

   Madison

        Law, Law, Potter & Nystrom    1946

        Mead and Hunt, Inc., Harold C. Balch - Engineers and Architects    1953

   Milwaukee

        Brust & Brust    1946

        Gerrit J. deGelleke    1947

        Ebling, Plunkett & Keymar    1946, 1949, 1953

        William G. Herbst & Associates    1946

        Lefebvre & Wiggins    1953

        Maynard W. Meyer and Associates    1953

        R. E. Oberst    1946

        Frederick Joseph Schweitzer, Architect    1946

        Thomas S. Van Alyea    1946

   Monroe

        Stanley W. Howe    1946

        The Alvin F. Rote Company    1947

   Racine

        Al J. Seitz    1953

   Sheboygan

        Edward Arthur Juul, Sr., Architect & Engineer    1946

        Edgar A. Stubenrauch and Associates    1946, 1953

   Waukesha

        Sylvester A. Snyder    1947, 1953

   Winona; LaCrosse

        Boyum, Schubert & Sorensen, Partnership    1947, 1949, 1953

  

Canal Zone

   Balboa

        Anthony F. Pessolano    1946

 

Puerto Rico

   San Juan

        Henry Klumb    1953

 

Mexico

        Robert S. Engelking    1953

 

 

Footer Navigation

Copyright & Privacy

  • © The American Institute of Architects
  • Privacy